Unpublished
[…] rape conviction; 32 months' imprisonment for the aggravated burglary conviction; 18
months' imprisonment for the intimidation of a witness conviction; and 12 months'
imprisonment for the criminal restraint conviction. The sentences were run concurrent
with one another. Munoz timely appealed.
Did the Trial Court Commit Clear Error in Failing to Give a Limiting Instruction
Relating to K.S.A. 60-455 Evidence?
Munoz argues that the trial court committed reversible error when it failed to give
a limiting instruction relating to K.S.A. 60-455 evidence admitted at trial.
Under K.S.A. 60-455 evidence of a defendant's prior crime is generally
inadmissible. K.S.A. 2016 Supp. 60-455(a) states, "evidence that a person committed a
crime or civil wrong on a specified occasion, is inadmissible to prove such person's
disposition to commit crime or civil wrong as the basis for an inference that the person
committed another crime or civil wrong on another specified occasion." More commonly
stated, evidence of a defendant's prior crime cannot be used to show that the defendant
has a propensity to commit crimes. Evidence of a defendant's prior crime is admissible,
however, "when relevant to prove some other material fact including motive, opportunity,