Unpublished
[…] been allowed to consider the evidence for this purpose. Additionally, Breeden complains
that the State used the testimony of both the threat and the battery to paint Breeden 'as a
violent person, one who could harm a child because he had threatened violence and
backed it up with a punch.' While this danger exists, neither of the other crimes points
specifically to a propensity to commit the charged crime of sodomy. Thus, neither of
these points causes us to conclude Breeden was prejudiced." 297 Kan. at 584-85.
Here, the K.S.A. 60-455 evidence was admissible to prove an element of rape—
fear. See K.S.A. 2016 Supp. 21-5503(a)(1)(A) ("Rape is . . . knowingly engaging in
sexual intercourse with a victim who does not consent to the sexual intercourse . . .
9
[w]hen the victim is overcome by force or fear."). The trial court was clear that "[t]he
State [was] free to [elicit] testimony and evidence concerning statements made to the
victim which form[ed] the basis for her being overcome by fear for the rape charge, as