Find today's releases at new Decisions Search
[…] him, testified that he was 20 years old when he was found in bed with S. Mukes asks us
to ignore that evidence for the purpose of his motion because Williams was a defense
witness. Her testimony was presented before the State rested as an accommodation to the
defense.

Normally, the defense motion for acquittal would have come before the defense
presented any of its own witnesses. Had that happened, the evidence about Mukes' age
would have been somewhat less clear. But we find no reason to ignore Williams'
testimony when considering Mukes' motion for acquittal.

K.S.A. 22-3419(1) provides that the court shall grant a motion for acquittal "if the
evidence is insufficient to sustain a conviction of such crime or crimes." The statute
makes the sufficiency of the evidence the key, and Williams' testimony was part of the
evidence when Mukes moved for an acquittal. We cannot ignore that evidence simply
because it was presented out of order.