Unpublished
[…] the date the current crime of conviction was committed).
5
For the following reasons, we conclude that the applicable Kansas and Texas
robbery statutes are comparable.
The Texas Penal Code states these elements of robbery:
"(a) A person commits an offense if, in the course of committing theft as defined
in Chapter 31 and with intent to obtain or maintain control of the property, he:
(1) intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly causes bodily injury to another; or
(2) intentionally or knowingly threatens or places another in fear of imminent
bodily injury or death." Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 29.02 (2017).
The comparable Kansas offenses are codified at K.S.A. 2017 Supp. 21-5420 as
robbery and aggravated robbery, which are both person felonies, with these elements:
"(a) Robbery is knowingly taking property from the person or presence of
another by force or by threat of bodily harm to any person.
"(b) Aggravated robbery is robbery, as defined in subsection (a), when
committed by a person who:
(1) Is armed with a dangerous weapon; or
(2) inflicts bodily harm upon any person in the course of such robbery."
Moulin argues that the Texas robbery statute is broader than the Kansas robbery
statute because the mental state elements are different. He contends that the Texas crime
prohibits "recklessly caus[ing] bodily injury to another" in the course of committing a