Find today's releases at new Decisions Search
[…] Dickerson claimed, in part,
that the district court erred when it refused to dismiss a failure to register charge based on
10

its determination that SORNCA encompassed his 1990 Washington conviction for child
rape in the second degree. At the time, SORNCA defined an offender as "'an individual
convicted of an offense listed and described in section 18-8304, Idaho Code, or a
substantially similar offense under the laws of another state or in a federal, tribal or
military court or the court of another country.' [Citation omitted.]" 142 Idaho at 516. The
then-effective version of Section 18-8304 of the Idaho Code provided:

"'(1) The provisions of this chapter shall apply to any person who:
. . . .
"'(a) On or after July 1, 1993, is convicted of the crime, or an attempt, a
solicitation, or a conspiracy to commit a crime provided for in [various Idaho Code
sections defining sex offenses].
"'(b) Enters the state on or after July 1, 1993, and who has been convicted of any
crime, an attempt, a solicitation or a conspiracy to commit a crime in another state,