Find today's releases at new Decisions Search
[…] The
offenses are listed by reference to their respective code sections. The date of conviction
12

for one of those offenses is not part of the definition of the crime as set forth in the code
section. The date a person was convicted of a crime does not become part of the
definition of the offense for which he or she was convicted." 149 Idaho at 507.

Similar to the statutory interpretation employed in Dickerson and Yeoman, we find
KORA's plain and unambiguous language resolves Moss' challenge to the district court's
interpretation of K.S.A. 2015 Supp. 22-4902(b).

Federal law and the laws of other jurisdictions provide insight into the legislative
intent behind KORA's treatment of the various types of offenders. As explained above,
KORA includes within its definition of "'offender' . . . any person who has been required
to register under out of state law or is otherwise required to be registered." See K.S.A.
2015 Supp. 22-4902(a)(4). Moss does not dispute the fact that he qualifies as an
individual who (1) "has been required to register under out of state law," i.e., Missouri's
Sex Offender Registration Act (SORA), and (2) is "otherwise required to be registered"