Find today's releases at new Decisions Search
[…] "(1) On or after April 14, 1994, is convicted of any sexually violent crime;
. . . .
"(6) is convicted of an attempt, conspiracy or criminal solicitation, as defined in
K.S.A. 21-3301, 21-3302 or 21-3303, prior to their repeal, or K.S.A. 2015 Supp. 21-
5301, 21-5302, 21-5303, and amendments thereto, of an offense defined in this
subsection; or
"(7) has been convicted of an offense that is comparable to any crime defined in
this subsection, or any out of state conviction for an offense that under the laws of this
state would be an offense defined in this subsection." K.S.A. 2015 Supp. 22-4902(b).

The term sexually violent crime includes:

"(1) Rape, as defined in K.S.A. 21-3502, prior to its repeal, or K.S.A. 2015 Supp.
21-5503, and amendments thereto;
. . . .
"(15) any conviction or adjudication for an offense that is comparable to a
sexually violent crime as defined in this subsection, or any out of state conviction or
adjudication for an offense that under the laws of this state would be a sexually violent
crime as defined in this subsection;
"(16) an attempt, conspiracy or criminal solicitation, as defined in K.S.A. 21-
3301, 21-3302 or 21-3303, prior to their repeal, or K.S.A. 2015 Supp. 21-5301, 21-5302,
21-5303, and amendments thereto, of a sexually violent crime, as defined in this
subsection; or