Find today's releases at new Decisions Search
[…] offenders. In particular, the State insisted "[t]here is no classification of 'just plain
offender'" in the KORA. Instead, KORA provides registration and reporting requirements
for sex offenders, violent offenders, and drug offenders; therefore, individuals who are
required to register due to an out-of-state conviction must register under one of these
three categories. The State also maintained that although Moss' conviction occurred prior
to 1994, he fell within the statutory definition of a sex offender because according to
K.S.A. 2015 Supp. 22-4902(b), the term "'[s]ex offender' includes any person who: . . .
(7) has been convicted of an offense that is comparable to any crime defined in this
subsection, or any out of state conviction for an offense that under the laws of this state
would be an offense defined in this subsection." Consequently, the State argued that
Moss must register as a sex offender in Kansas because his conviction for attempted rape
was a comparable offense in Kansas and this portion of the sex offender definition does
not place a "time/date limitation on the out of state conviction."