Unpublished
[…] to render a verdict according to the law in the instructions and the evidence as the jurors
determine it to be. The instruction, especially in light of the others given, fairly states the
law. It did not tell the jury, as Moss argues, that it "must" convict him, just that it must
follow the law given in the instructions. The instruction is consistent with the statutory
directive in K.S.A. 22-3403(3) which states: "When the trial is to a jury, questions of law
shall be decided by the court and issues of fact shall be determined by the jury." It is also
consistent with K.S.A. 2015 Supp. 60-247(d), which provides that "[t]he jurors must
swear or affirm to try the case conscientiously and return a verdict according to the law
and the evidence." As noted above, when read together with the other instructions given,
the challenged instruction neither forbade nor promoted jury nullification. It did not
violate Moss' constitutional right to a trial by jury. Because the instruction was not
erroneous it could not be clearly erroneous.