Unpublished
[…] with the reasoning in Futrell, those losses flow indirectly from the burglary conviction.
Accordingly, the restitution order is vacated and remanded to the district court to
refashion it consistent with the burglary conviction.
23
DID THE DISTRICT COURT ERR WHEN ORDERING MOSBY TO PAY BIDS ATTORNEY FEES?
Fifth, Mosby argues the district court erred by ordering him to pay Board of
Indigents' Defense Services (BIDS) attorney fees without considering his financial
resources and the burden the fees would impose.
K.S.A. 22-4513 allows the imposition of BIDS attorney fees if the defendant is
convicted. "[S]tatutory interpretation is a question of law over which appellate courts
have unlimited review." State v. Jeffries, 304 Kan. 748, 751, 375 P.3d 316 (2016). "In
determining the amount and method of payment of such sum, the court shall take account
of the financial resources of the defendant and the nature of the burden that payment of
such sum will impose." K.S.A. 22-4513(b).
"[T]he sentencing court, at the time of initial assessment, must consider the financial
resources of the defendant and the nature of the burden that payment will impose
explicitly, stating on the record how those factors have been weighed in the court's
decision.