Unpublished
[…] appropriate. See State v. Wilson, 308 Kan. 516, 521, 421 P.3d 742 (2018). The State also
insists that we are barred from considering Moore's arguments because they were not
raised below.
However, we need not resolve the question of whether Moore is seeking to
withdraw his plea or some other remedy which results in vacating his convictions for
failing to register. Even if we construe Moore's claim as one seeking to withdraw plea,
the record reveals a fatal, unaddressed procedural defect: Moore's motion was untimely.
Under K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 22-3210(d)(2): "To correct manifest injustice the court
after sentence may set aside the judgment of conviction and permit the defendant to
withdraw the plea." Such a motion must be filed within one year of either:
6
"(A) The final order of the last appellate court in this state to exercise jurisdiction on a
direct appeal or the termination of such appellate jurisdiction; or (B) the denial of a
petition for a writ of certiorari to the United States supreme court or issuance of such
court's final order following the granting of such petition." K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 22-
3210(e)(1).
The one-year time limit may be extended "only upon an additional, affirmative showing
of excusable neglect by the defendant." K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 22-3210(e)(2). When a
defendant fails to make a showing of excusable neglect, appellate courts consider the