Find today's releases at new Decisions Search
[…] "In applying the second step and determining whether the defendant was denied a
fair trial, an appellate court considers three factors: (1) whether the misconduct was gross
and flagrant, (2) whether it was motivated by prosecutorial ill will, and (3) whether the
evidence was of such a direct and overwhelming nature that the misconduct would likely
have had little weight in the minds of jurors. No one factor is controlling." Kleypas, 305
Kan. at 314 (citing Tosh, 278 Kan. at 93).

Moreover, under Tosh, the State must establish harmlessness under the tests
outlined in both K.S.A. 2015 Supp. 60-261 and Chapman v. California, 386 U.S. 18, 22,
87 S. Ct. 824, 17 L. Ed. 2d 705 (1967). 278 Kan. at 96. K.S.A. 2015 Supp. 60-261 states:

"Unless justice requires otherwise, no error in admitting or excluding evidence, or any
other error by the court or a party, is ground for granting a new trial, for setting aside a
verdict or for vacating, modifying or otherwise disturbing a judgment or order. At every
11

stage of the proceeding, the court must disregard all errors and defects that do not affect
any party's substantial rights."

Chapman held that courts should not find an error harmless unless the error is
clearly harmless beyond a reasonable doubt. 386 U.S. at 23. The final part of the second
step of the Tosh test combines K.S.A. 2015 Supp. 60-261 and Chapman, requiring courts