Unpublished
[…] 9, 2014. Specifically, Miller argues that because the State did not present direct evidence
that he controlled the methamphetamine or that he knew the narcotics were in the car, the
5
State failed to prove the possession element of the crime. The State asserts that there was
sufficient evidence to support the conviction and that this court may not disturb the jury's
verdict simply because Miller can provide an alternative explanation for the evidence.
The State charged Miller with possession of methamphetamine with intent to
distribute in violation of K.S.A. 2014 Supp. 21-5705(a)(1). That statute provides: "It
shall be unlawful for any person to distribute or possess with the intent to distribute any
of the following controlled substances or controlled substance analogs thereof: (1)
Opiates, opium or narcotic drugs, or any stimulant designated in subsection (d)(1), (d)(3)
or (f)(1) of K.S.A. 65-4107, and amendments thereto." K.S.A. 2014 Supp. 65-4107(d)(3)
includes methamphetamine. At trial, the district court instructed the jury that
"'[p]ossession' means having joint or exclusive control over an item with knowledge of