Unpublished
[…] The Proctor II court held that the imposition of lifetime postrelease
supervision, as applied to Proctor, violated the prohibition against cruel and unusual
punishment under both the Kansas Constitution and the United States Constitution. See
also State v. Proctor, 47 Kan. App. 2d 889, 895-96, 280 P.3d 839 (2012) (Proctor I).
Although the holding was limited to the facts in the case, the court considered the fact
that Proctor was facing the possibility of life in prison for even a minor nonperson felony
if the crime was committed while he was serving lifetime postrelease supervision. K.S.A.
2012 Supp. 75-5217(c) provided that if a violation of the conditions of postrelease
supervision results from a conviction for a new felony, "the inmate shall serve the entire
remaining balance of the period of postrelease supervision [in prison] even if the new
conviction did not result in the imposition of a new term of imprisonment."
In Proctor I, the court discussed the possibility of the imposition of a life sentence
after the commission of a nonperson felony:
"Considering the circumstances, the punishment exacted if Proctor were placed
on lifetime postrelease supervision and then revoked for a nonperson felony conviction