Unpublished
[…] be released upon the ground that the sentence was imposed in violation of the constitution
or laws of the United States, or the constitution of laws of the state of Kansas, or that the
court was without jurisdiction to impose such sentence, or that the sentence was in excess
of the maximum authorized by law . . . ." K.S.A. 60-1507(a).
The State asserts that the district court did not have any jurisdiction over the term
of imprisonment Miller is currently serving because Miller served his sentence in full for
his 2008 convictions. The State suggests a possible remedy under K.S.A. 60-1501, stating
that Miller is "only in custody as a result of the actions of the Kansas Department of
Corrections." See K.S.A. 60-1501(a) ("[A]ny person in this state who is detained,
confined or restrained of liberty on any pretense whatsoever . . . physically present in this
state may prosecute a writ of habeas corpus in the supreme court, court of appeals or the
district court of the county in which such restraint is taking place.").
Both K.S.A. 60-1507 and K.S.A. 60-1501 actions are civil rather than criminal in
nature.
"The distinction between K.S.A. 60-1501 and K.S.A. 60-1507 has generally been
held to be that a 1507 motion is a procedure by which a prisoner may challenge his or her