Unpublished
[…] On appeal, Miller argues the district court erred in summarily denying his K.S.A.
60-1507 motion on the grounds that he presented no justiciable issue. Miller contends
that the imposition of a life sentence without the possibility of parole constituted cruel
and unusual punishment, and the context of his K.S.A. 60-1507 motion did not provide a
procedural bar to relief. Miller maintains that the district court should have granted an
evidentiary hearing to explore his claims. The State argues that Miller did not present any
claim that could be addressed in a K.S.A. 60-1507 motion, and the district court properly
denied the motion as untimely.
4
Initially, the State questions whether Miller properly filed the motion under K.S.A.
60-1507, challenging whether Miller is a
"prisoner in custody under sentence of a court of general jurisdiction claiming the right to
be released upon the ground that the sentence was imposed in violation of the constitution
or laws of the United States, or the constitution of laws of the state of Kansas, or that the
court was without jurisdiction to impose such sentence, or that the sentence was in excess
of the maximum authorized by law . . . ." K.S.A. 60-1507(a).
The State asserts that the district court did not have any jurisdiction over the term
of imprisonment Miller is currently serving because Miller served his sentence in full for
his 2008 convictions. The State suggests a possible remedy under K.S.A. 60-1501, stating