Find today's releases at new Decisions Search
[…] occurs within the meaning of the Fourth Amendment to the United States Constitution
and § 15 of the Kansas Constitution Bill of Rights, both of which protect individuals
against unreasonable searches and seizures. [Citations omitted.]" State v. Jones, 300 Kan.
630, 637, 333 P.3d 886 (2014).

A law enforcement officer's seizure of an individual is not constitutionally
reasonable unless the officer knows specific and articulable facts that create reasonable
suspicion that the individual is committing, has committed, or is about to commit a crime
or traffic violation. See K.S.A. 22-2402(1) ("Without making an arrest, a law
enforcement officer may stop any person in a public place whom such officer reasonably
suspects is committing, has committed or is about to commit a crime."); Jones, 300 Kan.
at 637. If an individual who has been seized by law enforcement moves to suppress
because he or she believes this standard has not been met, it is the State's burden to
establish the reasonableness of the seizure. Jones, 300 Kan. at 637. The State may