Find today's releases at new Decisions Search
[…] evidence, resolving evidentiary conflicts, or making credibility determinations. Under
that standard, sufficient evidence supports his conviction for battery.

Mead also argues there is insufficient evidence to convict him of disorderly
conduct because the State failed to establish that Mead had used fighting words. Here, his
argument turns mainly on the specific charge made by the State; it was for a form of
disorderly conduct that's based not on so-called fighting words but instead on noisy
conduct that would reasonably cause alarm, anger, or resentment, not on the words he
used.

Under K.S.A. 2016 Supp. 21-6203, disorderly conduct is when a person commits
one or more of the listed acts that "the person knows or should know will alarm, anger or
disturb others or provoke an assault or other breach of the peace." The listed acts are: (1)
brawling or fighting; (2) disturbing a lawful assembly, meeting, or procession; or (3)
"using fighting words or engaging in noisy conduct tending reasonably to arouse alarm,
anger or resentment in others." (Emphasis added.) K.S.A. 2016 Supp. 21-6203(a)(1)-(3).