Find today's releases at new Decisions Search
[…] and the district court did not abuse its discretion by denying McGinley's motion to
withdraw pleas.

BIDS ATTORNEY FEES

McGinley contends the district court erred when it ordered him to pay $1,585 to
reimburse BIDS attorney fees expended for his legal representation. McGinley claims the
district court failed to satisfy the requirements of K.S.A. 22-4513 and State v. Robinson,
281 Kan. 538, 543-44, 132 P.3d 934 (2006) by neglecting to explicitly consider his
financial resources and the burden that payment would impose on him.

This issue involves interpreting K.S.A. 22-4513. Interpretation of a statute is a
question of law over which we exercise unlimited review. State v. Hernandez, 292 Kan.
598, 609, 257 P.3d 767 (2011).

Under K.S.A. 22-4513(b), when assessing BIDS attorney fees, a district court
"shall take account of the financial resources of the defendant and the nature of the
20

burden that payment of such sum will impose." Our Supreme Court in Robinson
explained that a "sentencing court . . . must consider the financial resources of the
defendant and the nature of the burden that payment will impose explicitly, stating on the
record how those factors have been weighed in the court's decision." 281 Kan. at 546.