Find today's releases at new Decisions Search
[…] 20-370(a) to K.S.A. 2016 Supp. 28-176(a), the provision that outlines Kansas Bureau of
Investigation (KBI) laboratory analysis fees. K.S.A. 2016 Supp. 28-176(a) states that a
defendant must pay a laboratory analysis fee "for every individual offense." McDuffie
contends that based on the "for every individual offense" language in K.S.A. 2016 Supp.
28-176(a), if the legislature had intended for defendants to pay a CACF fee for every
33

offense committed against a minor, the legislature would have included the "for every
individual offense" language in K.S.A. 2016 Supp. 20-370(a).

The relevant language of K.S.A. 2016 Supp. 20-370(a) at issue states that "any
defendant convicted of a crime under chapter 21 . . . in which a minor is a victim, shall
pay an assessment fee in the amount of $400 to the clerk of the district court."
Accordingly, the relevant language that McDuffie is relying on and this court must
address is the article "a," which precedes the term "crime," and the article "an," which
precedes the term "assessment fee." McDuffie believes that the article "an" in "an
assessment fee" mandates a single fee.