Find today's releases at new Decisions Search
[…] At the sentencing hearing, the district court found McDowell's criminal history
score was G, making his presumptive sentence 68-77 months. The district court granted
the jointly requested departure and sentenced McDowell to 36 months in prison. The
district court also imposed 36 months of postrelease supervision.

McDowell appeals.

An appellate court must be vigilant in deciding whether it has jurisdiction to
review a case. Whether appellate jurisdiction exists is a question of law reviewed de
novo. State v. Looney, 299 Kan. 903, 906, 327 P.3d 425 (2014).

Under K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 21-6820(c)(2), an appellate court shall not review "any
sentence resulting from an agreement between the state and the defendant which the
sentencing court approves on the record." Although K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 21-6820(a)
provides a departure sentence is subject to appeal, an appellate court is still precluded
from reviewing a departure sentence when that sentence results from "'an agreement
between the state and the defendant which the sentencing court approves on the record.'"
State v. Cooper, 54 Kan. App. 2d 25, 28, 394 P.3d 1194.

Here, the State and McDowell jointly agreed to a durational departure of 36
months in prison in exchange for a plea of guilty or no contest to one count of aggravated
failure to register.