Find today's releases at new Decisions Search
[…] by exercising reasonable diligence prior to trial. The district court also found the
testimony presented by McCoy's sister at the motion's hearing to lack credibility.
Furthermore, the district court determined that her testimony would not likely change the
outcome of the trial. Accordingly, the district court denied the motion for new trial and
resentenced McCoy to a controlling sentence of 335 months of prison time, with
postrelease supervision of 36 months.

6

ANALYSIS

On appeal, McCoy contends that the district court erred by denying his motion for
new trial. K.S.A. 2017 Supp. 22-3501 provides that a district court "may grant a new trial
to the defendant if required in the interest of justice." As such, we review the district
court's decision on a motion for new trial for an abuse of discretion. State v. Williams,
303 Kan. 585, 595, 363 P.3d 1101 (2016). Judicial action constitutes an abuse of