Unpublished
[…] [the defendant] had alcohol on his breath and that he stated he was walking. Neither of
these facts by themselves or together create[d] a reasonable suspicion that justified . . .
stopping [the defendant] in the absence of some indication that he was intoxicated and
too impaired to drive." Davenport, 30 Kan. App. 2d at 1101.
Here, however, there is no dispute that the initial stop of McClellan was valid. The
deputy could not see a license plate or temporary tag on McClellan's car when the stop
occurred, which gave him reasonable suspicion that a crime was being committed under
K.S.A. 2015 Supp. 8-133. This statute mandates that "[e]very license plate shall at all
times be securely fastened to the vehicle . . . in a place and position to be clearly visible
. . . ." McClellan argues, however, that "the quick resolution of the purpose for the initial
stop ended the lawful detention, requiring the subsequent [driving under the influence]
investigation be based solely on [the deputy's] interactions with . . . McClellan during that
brief period."