Unpublished
[…] based on the evidence presented at trial. State v. Laborde, 303 Kan. 1, 6, 360 P.3d 1080
(2015). It is generally not within the authority of an appellate court to reweigh the
evidence or assess the credibility of witnesses. State v. Daws, 303 Kan. 785, 789, 368
P.3d 1074 (2016). An appellate court will only reverse a guilty verdict in the exceptional
case where testimony is so incredible that no reasonable factfinder could have found the
defendant guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. State v. Matlock, 233 Kan. 1, 5-6, 660 P.2d
945 (1983).
K.S.A. 2015 Supp. 8-1567(a)(2), the statute under which McClellan was charged,
states that "[d]riving under the influence is operating or attempting to operate any vehicle
within this state while: . . . the alcohol concentration in the person's blood or breath, as
measured within three hours of the time of operating or attempting to operate a vehicle, is
.08 or more." To establish a violation of K.S.A. 2015 Supp. 8-1567(a)(2), the State must
prove: (1) the individual charged operated or drove or attempted to operate or drive the
vehicle; (2) while driving or attempting to drive, the individual's BAC was .08 or more,