Unpublished
[…] The only mitigating circumstance was that the officer did not see McClellan drive
erratically before he stopped him.
A law enforcement officer may properly request that a driver get out of his or her
vehicle when the vehicle has been stopped for a traffic violation. See Pennsylvania v.
Mimms, 434 U.S. 106, 111, 98 S. Ct. 330, 54 L. Ed. 2d 331 (1977). Although the deputy
could see that McClellan did have a temporary tag in the rear window when he
approached McClellan's car, his reasonable suspicion that a violation of 8-133 had
occurred was not dispelled simply by seeing the tag. See K.S.A. 2015 Supp. 8-133
("Every license plate shall at all times be securely fastened to the vehicle . . . in a place
and position to be clearly visible . . . ."); see also United States v. Lyons, 510 F.3d 1225,
1234 n.3 (10th Cir. 2007) (police officer had reasonable suspicion that traffic violation
had occurred when officer could not read the expiration date on license plate because it
was dirty).