Unpublished
[…] Specific rules govern how to count these 14 days. For those, we turn to the Kansas
Rules of Civil Procedure, which apply in criminal appeals when the Code of Criminal
Procedure doesn't address the question. See K.S.A. 22-3606. The day-counting begins on
the day after the triggering event, and we then count every day, including weekends and
legal holidays. K.S.A. 2016 Supp. 60-206(a)(1)(A), (B). But when the last day of the time
to appeal falls on a weekend or a legal holiday, the time period extends until the end of
the next day that isn't a weekend or a legal holiday. K.S.A. 2016 Supp. 60-206(a)(1)(C).
And "legal holiday" has a specific statutory meaning: it is "any day declared a holiday by
the president of the United States, the congress of the United States or the legislature of
this state, or any day observed as a holiday by order of the Kansas supreme court."
(Emphasis added.) K.S.A. 2016 Supp. 60-206(a)(6).
In this case, the district court sentenced Martinez on Friday, April 29, 2016.
Martinez' lawyer filed the notices of appeal 17 days later, on Monday, May 16.
Obviously, this was outside the 14-day time period. See K.S.A. 2016 Supp. 22-3608(c).