Find today's releases at new Decisions Search
[…] followed by 2,160 hours House Arrest." Martindale's jail term was to begin on October
6

16, 2015, so the earliest she could have been finished with house arrest would have been
mid-January 2016. The district court held the probation revocation hearing on December
3, 2015. Both the State and the court stated on the record at the hearing that Martindale
had not completed her house arrest. Nevertheless, the court filed a journal entry of
postimprisonment supervision revocation.

Assuming Martindale was on postimprisonment supervision, however, her
argument still fails. K.S.A. 2014 Supp. 8-1567(b)(3) states, in relevant part:

"After the term of imprisonment imposed by the court, the person shall be placed on
supervision to community correctional services or court services, as determined by the
court, for a mandatory one-year period of supervision, which such period of supervision
shall not be reduced. . . . Any violation of the conditions of such supervision may subject
such person to revocation of supervision and imprisonment in jail for the remainder of the
period of imprisonment, the remainder of the supervision period, or any combination or
portion thereof."

Prior versions of K.S.A. 8-1567 did place offenders convicted of felony DUI on
postrelease supervision and in the custody of the Secretary of Corrections after completion
of the imprisonment portion of their sentence. In 2011, though, the Kansas Legislature