Unpublished
[…] H.R. by the neck constituted a simple battery and rejected it.
In summary, none of Lynn's arguments about why insufficient evidence supports
his aggravated battery conviction are persuasive. In the light most favorable to the State,
a rational fact-finder could have found Lynn guilty beyond a reasonable doubt for
aggravated battery based on his act of grabbing H.R. by the throat. As a result, we affirm
his conviction.
Does Lynn Have an Illegal Sentence?
9
Appellate courts have unlimited review when considering whether a sentence is
illegal as meant under K.S.A. 22-3504. State v. Lee, 304 Kan. 416, 417, 372 P.3d 415
(2016).
When Lynn committed his crimes, K.S.A. 2016 Supp. 21-6811(e)(2) provided as
follows:
"An out-of-state crime will be classified as either a felony or a misdemeanor
according to the convicting jurisdiction:
(A) If a crime is a felony in another state, it will be counted as a felony in
Kansas.
(B) If a crime is a misdemeanor in another state, the state of Kansas shall refer to
the comparable offense in order to classify the out-of-state crime as a class A, B or C
misdemeanor. If the comparable misdemeanor crime in the state of Kansas is a felony,
the out-of-state crime shall be classified as a class A misdemeanor. If the state of Kansas
does not have a comparable crime, the out-of-state crime shall not be used in classifying
the offender's criminal history."
Lynn argues that the trial court should not have classified his New Jersey
conviction for promoting prostitution as a felony for criminal history purposes. Lynn
contends that New Jersey handled his conviction for promoting prostitution the same way
Kansas handles misdemeanor offenses.