Unpublished
[…] State v. Plummer, 295 Kan. 156, 161, 283 P.3d 202
(2012). An instruction is factually appropriate when sufficient evidence, viewed in the
light most favorable to the requesting party, supports a factual basis for the instruction. In
this analysis, we do not reweigh the evidence or redetermine issues of credibility. 295
Kan. at 161-62.
A defendant is entitled to an instruction on an affirmative defense that is supported
by competent evidence. Competent evidence is that which could allow a rational fact-
finder reasonably to conclude that the defense applies. K.S.A. 2017 Supp. 21-5108(c).
The right to use force in self-defense is codified in K.S.A. 2017 Supp. 21-5222(a):
"(a) A person is justified in the use of force against another when and to the
extent it appears to such person and such person reasonably believes that such use of
13
force is necessary to defend such person or a third person against such other's imminent
use of unlawful force."
This statute presents a two-pronged self-defense test. The first test is subjective
and requires a showing that the defendant sincerely and honestly believed it was
necessary to kill to defend himself. State v. McCullough, 293 Kan. 970, 975, 270 P.3d
1142 (2012).