Unpublished
[…] Thus, the district court
did not err in refusing to give a self-defense instruction with respect to the aggravated
assault charges.
Did the district court commit clear error by not instructing the jury on defense of others
for the criminal discharge of a firearm charge?
Looney also contends that the district court committed reversible error by failing
to instruct the jury on the defense of others for the criminal discharge of a firearm charge.
That statute defines unlawful discharge of a firearm as "the reckless discharge of a
firearm within or into the corporate limits of any city." K.S.A. 2017 Supp. 21-6308a(a).
But the statute then provides that the prohibition does not apply if "[t]he firearm is
discharged in the lawful defense of one's person, another person or one's property."
K.S.A. 2017 Supp. 21-6308a(b)(1). Looney claims that he discharged his firearm into his
house in the city limits in lawful defense of Connell. Thus, the jury had to consider this
defense in relation to this charge.
But Looney did not request this instruction at trial. Because Looney brings this