Find today's releases at new Decisions Search
[…] Further, statutory interpretation
and determination of jurisdiction involve questions of law over which an appellate court
has unlimited review. Burnett, 297 Kan. at 451.

The UMDDA, K.S.A. 22-4301 et seq., provides the procedure for Kansas
prisoners to request final disposition of other pending charges within the state. "Once the
prisoner properly initiates disposition of other pending charges under the UMDDA, the
6

State's failure to bring those charges to trial within 180 days deprives the district court of
jurisdiction." Burnett, 297 Kan. at 448.

K.S.A. 2014 Supp. 22-4301(a) outlines the manner in which a Kansas prisoner
must request final disposition of pending charges:

"Any person who is imprisoned in a penal or correctional institution of this state
may request final disposition of any untried indictment, information, motion to revoke
probation or complaint pending against such person in this state. The request shall be in
writing addressed to the court in which the indictment, information, motion to revoke
probation or complaint is pending and to the county attorney charged with the duty of
prosecuting it, and shall set forth the place of imprisonment."

Thus, to invoke the UMDDA, a prisoner must submit a written request for final
disposition of any pending charges "to the warden, superintendent or other officials
having custody of the prisoner." K.S.A. 22-4302; see Burnett, 297 Kan. at 454. The