Find today's releases at new Decisions Search
[…] alternative means issue demanding super-sufficiency of the evidence. But merely
describing a material element or a factual circumstance that would prove the crime does
not create alternative means, even if the description is included in a jury instruction."

The Brown court also indicated that "[s]tatutory structure, including separation of
alternatives into distinct subsections, can be an important clue to legislative intent on
alternative means." 295 Kan. 181, Syl. ¶ 8. Turning to the statute in question, K.S.A.
2015 Supp. 21-5408(a) defines kidnapping as follows:

"(a) Kidnapping is the taking or confining of any person, accomplished by force,
threat or deception, with the intent to hold such person:
(1) For ransom, or as a shield or hostage;
(2) to facilitate flight or the commission of any crime;
(3) to inflict bodily injury or to terrorize the victim or another; or
(4) to interfere with the performance of any governmental or political function."

Under the statute, the legislature has expressed four distinct alternative means of
committing kidnapping based on the defendant's "intent to hold" the victim: (1) for
16
ransom or as a shield or hostage; (2) to facilitate flight or the commission of any crime;