Find today's releases at new Decisions Search
[…] State v. Talkington, 301 Kan. 453, 461, 345 P.3d
258 (2015).

6

The Fourth Amendment to the United States Constitution and § 15 of the Kansas
Constitution Bill of Rights prohibit unreasonable searches and seizures. State v. Ramirez,
278 Kan. 402, 404, 100 P.3d 94 (2004). Since a traffic stop is a seizure under the Fourth
Amendment, it must be reasonable to be valid. State v. Smith, 286 Kan. 402, 406, 184
P.3d 890 (2008). The State carries the burden to prove that a search and seizure was
lawful. State v. Cleverly, 305 Kan. 598, 605, 385 P.3d 512 (2016).

Pursuant to K.S.A. 22-2402(1), "[w]ithout making an arrest, a law enforcement
officer may stop any person in a public place whom such officer reasonably suspects is
committing, has committed or is about to commit a crime and may demand of the name,
address of such suspect and an explanation of such suspect's actions." Reasonable
suspicion requires something more than an unparticularized suspicion or hunch; law
enforcement must be able to articulate a particularized and objective basis for believing
the person stopped is engaged in criminal activity. State v. DeMarco, 263 Kan. 727, 734-