Find today's releases at new Decisions Search
[…] court erred in the manner that it rejected Lindsey's second amended motion for new trial.
Lindsey could have waited to raise his new claims of ineffective assistance of trial
counsel in a typical postjudgment K.S.A. 60-1507 motion. But he chose to raise the
claims in a motion for new trial, and I believe the district court erred in the manner that it
summarily rejected the claims. But for the reasons stated herein, it is unnecessary to
remand Lindsey's case for an evidentiary hearing because the record conclusively shows
that Lindsey is not entitled to relief on his claims.

Under K.S.A. 2017 Supp. 60-1507(b), the district court may summarily deny a
motion without holding an evidentiary hearing if "'the motion and the files and records of
the case conclusively show that the movant is entitled to no relief.'" State v. Sharkey, 299
25
Kan., 87, 95, 322 P.3d 325 (2014) (quoting Albright v. State, 292 Kan. 193, 196, 251
P.3d 52 [2011]). The defendant has the burden to prove his or her K.S.A. 60-1507 motion