Unpublished
[…] court—that it would be appropriate to remand to the district court to determine the issue
of whether Lewis' 1978 Texas conviction for burglary of a habitation would fit within
Kansas' definition of burglary of a dwelling at the time he was convicted of his under
current crimes. We note that State v. Mullens, 51 Kan. App. 2d 1114, 1117, 360 P.3d
1107 (2015), found Texas' definition of "habitation" in 2003 (which is the same definition
used in 1978) "clearly fits within the Kansas definition of 'dwelling.'" Compare K.S.A.
21-3110(7) ("'Dwelling' means a building or portion thereof, a tent, a vehicle or other
enclosed space which is used or intended for use as a human habitation, home or
residence.") with Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 30.01(1) (West 1974) ("'Habitation' means a
structure or vehicle that is adapted for the overnight accommodation of persons . . . .").
Although we agree that the Texas definition of habitation fits within the Kansas
definition of dwelling, we conclude that it is appropriate for the district court to
10
determine—by looking at documents from the 1978 Texas case—whether the prior