Unpublished
[…] (2015). A court abuses its discretion if the judicial action:
"(1) is arbitrary, fanciful, or unreasonable, i.e., if no reasonable person would have taken
the view adopted by the trial court; (2) is based on an error of law, i.e., if the discretion is
guided by an erroneous legal conclusion; or (3) is based on an error of fact, i.e., if
substantial competent evidence does not support a factual finding on which a prerequisite
conclusion of law or the exercise of discretion is based." State v. Ward, 292 Kan. 541,
550, 256 P.3d 801 (2011), cert. denied 132 S. Ct. 1594 (2012).
According to K.S.A. 22-3423(1)(c), a mistrial may be ordered when the district
court determines "[p]rejudicial conduct, in or outside the courtroom, makes it impossible
to proceed with the trial without injustice to either the defendant or the prosecution."
6
The trial court held and the parties agree, as do we, that the evidence of Lewis'
warrant was improper and should not have been admitted. The controlling issue is
whether the officer's mentioning of Lewis' warrant caused prejudice that resulted in an
injustice.