Find today's releases at new Decisions Search
[…] Williams, 299 Kan. at 919.

To discuss Langston's specific arguments about why the statute is too broadly
written, we need to review the statute's wording. The conduct prohibition applicable here
covers visual depictions of a child engaged in sexually explicit conduct:

"(a) Sexual exploitation of a child is:
. . . .
(2) possessing any visual depiction of a child under 18 years of age shown or
heard engaging in sexually explicit conduct with intent to arouse or satisfy the sexual
22
desires or appeal to the prurient interest of the offender or any other person." K.S.A. 2012
Supp. 21-5510(a)(2).
The statute then provides two key definitions. Langston notes that the first, defining
"sexually explicit conduct," covers both actual and simulated conduct:

"'Sexually explicit conduct' means actual or simulated: Exhibition in the nude;
sexual intercourse or sodomy, including genital-genital, oral-genital, anal-genital or oral-
anal contact, whether between persons of the same or opposite sex; masturbation; sado-
masochistic abuse with the intent of sexual stimulation; or lewd exhibition of the genitals,
female breasts or pubic area of any person. K.S.A. 2012 Supp. 21-5510(d)(1).

Langston also points to the inclusion of digitally or computer-generated images in the
statute's definition of "visual depiction":

"'[V]isual depiction' means any photograph, film, video picture, digital or
computer-generated image or picture whether made or produced by electronic,
mechanical or other means." K.S.A. 2012 Supp. 21-5510(d)(5).

Based on these statutory provisions, Langston contends the statute reaches out to
conduct protected under the First Amendment in two ways. First, he argues that inclusion
of computer-generated images "encompasses digitally created images that appear to be a