Unpublished
[…] 290 Kan. 130, 134, 224 P.3d 546 (2010). K.S.A. 2015 Supp. 22-3603, the statute granting
the State the right to file an interlocutory appeal, states:
"When a judge of the district court, prior to the commencement of trial of a
criminal action, makes an order quashing a warrant or a search warrant, suppressing
evidence or suppressing a confession or admission an appeal may be taken by the
prosecution from such order if notice of appeal is filed within 14 days after entry of the
order. Further proceedings in the trial court shall be stayed pending determination of the
appeal."
To this end, K.S.A. 2015 Supp. 22-3604(2) provides for the tolling of the statutory
speedy trial clock during certain appeals taken by the State pursuant to K.S.A. 2015
Supp. 22-3603, stating:
"The time during which an appeal by the prosecution is pending shall not be
counted for the purpose of determining whether a defendant is entitled to discharge under
K.S.A. 22-3402, and amendments thereto. For purposes of this section, 'an appeal by the
prosecution' includes, but is not limited to . . . appeals authorized by K.S.A. 22-3603, and
amendments thereto." (Emphasis added.)
Kuszmaul relies on three cases, State v. Unruh, 263 Kan. 185, 946 P.2d 1369
(1997), State v. Jones, 236 Kan. 427, 691 P.2d 35 (1984), and State v. Newman, 235 Kan.
29, 680 P.2d 257 (1984), to argue that interlocutory appeals contesting the suppression of