Unpublished
[…] toll the speedy trial clock—so long as the interlocutory appeal is authorized by statute.
K.S.A. 2015 Supp. 22-3604(2).
As stated above, Kuszmaul argues that the State's interlocutory appeal was not
authorized by statute. The State's right to appeal in a criminal case is purely statutory. An
appellate court only has jurisdiction to entertain the State's appeal if it is taken within
7
time limitations and in the manner prescribed by the applicable statutes. State v. Sales,
290 Kan. 130, 134, 224 P.3d 546 (2010). K.S.A. 2015 Supp. 22-3603, the statute granting
the State the right to file an interlocutory appeal, states:
"When a judge of the district court, prior to the commencement of trial of a
criminal action, makes an order quashing a warrant or a search warrant, suppressing
evidence or suppressing a confession or admission an appeal may be taken by the
prosecution from such order if notice of appeal is filed within 14 days after entry of the
order. Further proceedings in the trial court shall be stayed pending determination of the
appeal."
To this end, K.S.A. 2015 Supp. 22-3604(2) provides for the tolling of the statutory
speedy trial clock during certain appeals taken by the State pursuant to K.S.A. 2015
Supp. 22-3603, stating:
"The time during which an appeal by the prosecution is pending shall not be