Unpublished
[…] enters unlawfully or knowingly remains unlawfully in a building or inhabitable structure
for the purpose of committing a crime therein, and when in effecting entry or while in the
building or inhabitable structure or in immediate flight therefrom, he or another
participant in the crime:
(1) is armed with explosives or a deadly weapon; or
(2) causes or threatens immediate physical injury to any person who is not a
participant in the crime; or
(3) there is present in the structure another person who is not a participant in the
crime."
In contrast, K.S.A. 2017 Supp. 21-5807 defines burglary as:
"(a) Burglary is, without authority, entering into or remaining within any:
(1) Dwelling, with intent to commit a felony, theft or sexually motivated crime
therein;
(2) building, manufactured home, mobile home, tent or other structure which is not a
dwelling, with intent to commit a felony, theft or sexually motivated crime therein; or
(3) vehicle, aircraft, watercraft, railroad car or other means of conveyance of persons
or property, with intent to commit a felony, theft or sexually motivated crime
therein."
Kobel claimed that the Missouri statute was overly broad, as it required intent to
commit any crime. Whereas, because the Kansas statute restricts burglary to intent to
commit a felony, theft, or sexually motivated crime, it is much narrower. He also