Unpublished
[…] requires at least three person felonies, whereas a criminal history score of B requires two
person felonies. K.S.A. 2017 Supp. 21-6804(a). Because this offense was committed
while Kobel was on postrelease supervision, this sentence was to be served consecutive
to his prior sentence.
On August 29, 2016, Kobel filed an objection to the PSI report. The motion was
heard prior to sentencing on September 2, 2016. Kobel objected to the person
3
classification of his prior burglary in the first degree from Jackson County, Missouri.
Kobel was convicted under Mo. Rev. Stat. § 569.160 (2000), which stated:
"1. A person commits the offense of burglary in the first degree if he or she knowingly
enters unlawfully or knowingly remains unlawfully in a building or inhabitable structure
for the purpose of committing a crime therein, and when in effecting entry or while in the
building or inhabitable structure or in immediate flight therefrom, he or another
participant in the crime:
(1) is armed with explosives or a deadly weapon; or
(2) causes or threatens immediate physical injury to any person who is not a
participant in the crime; or
(3) there is present in the structure another person who is not a participant in the
crime."
In contrast, K.S.A. 2017 Supp. 21-5807 defines burglary as:
"(a) Burglary is, without authority, entering into or remaining within any:
(1) Dwelling, with intent to commit a felony, theft or sexually motivated crime
therein;