Unpublished
[…] 5
In 2002, Kobel was convicted of burglary in the first degree in Missouri.
According to K.S.A. 2017 Supp. 21-6811(e)(1), courts must classify defendants' out-of-
state convictions to determine criminal history. If a crime is a felony in the other state,
Kansas courts also consider it a felony. K.S.A. 2017 Supp. 21-6811(e)(2)(A). In
Missouri, burglary in the first degree is a class B felony. The district court properly
classified Kobel's prior conviction as a felony. Kansas courts must also classify out-of-
state convictions as person or nonperson crimes. K.S.A. 2017 Supp. 21-6811(e)(3).
"In designating a crime as person or nonperson, comparable offenses under the Kansas
criminal code in effect on the date the current crime of conviction was committed shall be
referred to. If the state of Kansas does not have a comparable offense in effect on the date
the current crime of conviction was committed, the out-of-state conviction shall be
classified as a nonperson crime." K.S.A. 2017 Supp. 21-6811(e)(3).
Kobel contends the district court erred in classifying his prior burglary conviction
as a person felony because the Missouri statute contains a broader intent element.
Burglary in the first degree in Missouri requires an intent for the offender to commit "any