Unpublished
[…] Father suggests that technology should have
been used so that she could have testified under "calmer circumstances."
Father couches the district court's action as an abuse of discretion. A judicial
action constitutes an abuse of discretion if (1) no reasonable person would take the view
adopted by the trial court; (2) is based on an error of law; or (3) is based on an error of
fact. Wiles v. American Family Life Assurance Co., 302 Kan. 66, 74, 350 P.3d 1071
(2015). The party asserting an abuse of discretion bears the burden of showing it. In re
K.E., 294 Kan. 17, 23, 272 P.3d 28 (2012).
K.S.A. 2017 Supp. 60-243(a) sets the baseline standard for a witness' testimony in
a civil proceeding: the testimony of a witness "must be taken in open court." But this
statute further provides: "For good cause and in compelling circumstances and with
appropriate safeguards, the court may permit testimony in open court by
contemporaneous transmission from a different location." K.S.A. 2017 Supp. 60-243(a).
7
More specifically in CINC proceedings, K.S.A. 2017 Supp. 38-2249(d), on motion of any
party, the court may permit a child under the age of 13 who has been physically,
emotionally, mentally, or sexually abused to testify via video rather than requiring the