Find today's releases at new Decisions Search
[…] He also suggests that if there was no intent to commit
aggravated robbery, there can be no specific intent to commit aggravated burglary. In
turn, he makes a similar argument regarding the kidnapping charge. In particular, Kelley
argues that the kidnapping charge is based on an intent to commit aggravated burglary
that in turn "was predicated upon the crime of robbery which requires an intent to
permanently deprive Mr. Davis of his property."

"Robbery is knowingly taking property from the person or presence of another by
force or by threat of bodily harm to any person." K.S.A. 2017 Supp. 21-5420(a). A
robbery becomes aggravated robbery "when committed by a person who: (1) is armed
with a dangerous weapon; or (2) inflicts bodily harm upon any person in the course of
such robbery." K.S.A. 2017 Supp. 21-5420(b)(1) and (2). As the Kansas Supreme Court
has held, "robbery and aggravated robbery are general intent, not specific intent crimes.
In order to prove the elements of [these] crimes, the State need only prove that a
9