Find today's releases at new Decisions Search
[…] in which there is a human being—without authority—"with intent to commit a felony,
theft or sexually motivated crime therein." K.S.A. 2017 Supp. 21-5807(b)(1). Unlike
robbery and aggravated robbery, aggravated burglary is a specific intent crime. See State
v. Makthepharak, 276 Kan. 563, 572, 78 P.3d 412 (2003). Consequently, to constitute
aggravated burglary, the State must establish that a defendant had a specific intent to
enter a dwelling where there is a human being with the intent to commit a felony or theft.

Similarly, kidnapping is a specific intent crime. K.S.A. 2017 Supp. 21-5408(a)(2)
provides that kidnapping "is the taking or confining of any person, accomplished by
force, threat or deception, with the intent to hold such person . . . to facilitate . . . the
commission of any crime." In particular, kidnaping "requires the perpetrator to effect the
restraint or confinement by force, threat, or deception with the specific intent to
accomplish a particular illegal purpose." State v. Ramirez, 299 Kan. 224, 231, 328 P.3d