Find today's releases at new Decisions Search
[…] comparable to the Kansas offense of indecent liberties, K.S.A. 2014 Supp. 21-5506(c)(1).
Kauer, 2018 WL 1352565, at *5.

Our analysis must now be modified based on our Supreme Court's holdings in
Wetrich, Moore, and Buell. In those cases, the court held that for an out-of-state
conviction to be comparable to an offense in Kansas, the elements of the out-of-state
crime must be identical to or narrower than the elements of the comparable Kansas crime.
See, e.g., Wetrich, 307 Kan. 552, Syl. ¶ 3.

Kauer was convicted of sexually assaulting a child in Colorado under Colo. Rev.
Stat. § 18-3-405.3 (1996), which stated:

"Any actor who knowingly subjects another not his or her spouse to any sexual contact
commits sexual assault on a child by one in a position of trust if the victim is a child less
than eighteen years of age and the actor committing the offense is one in a position of
trust with respect to the victim."

5

Kauer and the State agreed that the most likely comparable offense in Kansas was
indecent liberties with a child, a person felony under K.S.A. 2014 Supp. 21-5506(c)(1).
Indecent liberties with a child is the "lewd fondling or touching" of a child 14 to 16 years
old: