Unpublished
[…] Because a lesser included crime includes a "lesser degree of the same crime," an
involuntary manslaughter instruction therefore would have been legally appropriate as a
lesser degree of the second-degree murder charge faced by Kanatzar. See K.S.A. 2018
14
Supp. 21-5109(b)(1); State v. Pulliam, 308 Kan. 1354, 1362, 430 P.3d 39 (2018); State v.
Seba, 305 Kan. 185, 203, 380 P.3d 209 (2016).
An instruction is factually appropriate when there is sufficient evidence for a
rational fact-finder to find for the defendant on that theory. See Pulliam, 308 Kan. at
1361. K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 22-3414(3) provides that "[i]n cases where there is some
evidence which would reasonably justify a conviction of some lesser included crime as
provided in subsection (b) of K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 21-5109, and amendments thereto, the
judge shall instruct the jury as to the crime charged and any such lesser included crime."
In its brief, the State concedes an instruction on involuntary manslaughter was
likely factually appropriate, recognizing that a deliberate act can result in an unintentional
but reckless killing if the specific intent to kill is not proven. See State v. Deal, 293 Kan.