Unpublished
[…] review. State v. Collins, 303 Kan. 472, 473-74, 362 P.3d 1098 (2015). The most
7
fundamental rule of statutory construction is that the intent of the Legislature governs if
that intent can be ascertained. State v. Jordan, 303 Kan. 1017, 1019, 370 P.3d 417
(2016). When a statute is plain and unambiguous, an appellate court should not speculate
about the legislative intent behind that clear language, and it should refrain from reading
something into the statute that is not readily found in its words. State v. Barlow, 303 Kan.
804, 813, 368 P.3d 331 (2016).
We focus on a part of K.S.A. 2017 Supp. 22-4902 which provides a clear
statement of judicial discretion to require registration: "As used in the Kansas offender
registration act, unless the context otherwise requires: (a) 'Offender' means: . . . (2) a
violent offender; . . . [and] (5) any person required by court order to register for an
offense not otherwise required as provided in the Kansas offender registration act."
(Emphases added.)
Here, obviously aware of this passage, the court ordered Juarez to register because
"this is an offense not otherwise listed under the Kansas Offender Registration Act, but
made subject to the Act by order of the Court."