Unpublished
[…] demonstrate she had a motive to consent to sexual acts with defendant"—and found this
purpose consistent with Vermont's version of K.S.A. 2016 Supp. 60-455. 189 Vt. at 250.
Similarly, K.S.A. 60-447 is inapplicable here because Jordan did not assert A.W.'s
prior drug use for the purpose to show a character trait that A.W. was a drug addict.
Rather, Jordan sought to admit this evidence to show that A.W. had a motive to consent
to the sexual intercourse with Jordan in exchange for drugs. See State v. Webber, 260
Kan. 263, 277, 918 P.2d 609 (1996), cert. denied 519 U.S. 1090 (1997). Therefore,
K.S.A. 2016 Supp. 60-455 applies.
K.S.A. 2016 Supp. 60-455 states in relevant part:
"(a) Subject to K.S.A. 60-447, and amendments thereto, evidence that a person
committed a crime or civil wrong on a specified occasion, is inadmissible to prove such
person's disposition to commit crime or civil wrong as the basis for an inference that the
person committed another crime or civil wrong on another specified occasion.
"(b) Subject to K.S.A. 60-445 and 60-448, and amendments thereto, such
evidence is admissible when relevant to prove some other material fact including motive,
16
opportunity, intent, preparation, plan, knowledge, identity or absence of mistake or
accident."