Unpublished
[…] subject to the exclusionary rule." (Emphasis added.) Davis v. United States, 564 U.S.
___, 131 S. Ct. 2419, 2429, 180 L. Ed. 2d 285 (2011). But the State has not shown that
this exception applied to Jones' case.
Before we discuss that issue in greater detail, we must first consider the
procedures employed in the district court in hearing the defendant's motion to suppress
evidence. A key step in the process is that unless the facts are undisputed, the State must
present evidence to show that the search was lawful.
K.S.A. 22-3216 provides that when a defendant files a written motion "stat[ing]
facts showing wherein the search and seizure were unlawful," then "[t]he judge shall
receive evidence on any issue of fact necessary to determine the motion[,] and the burden
of proving that the search and seizure were lawful shall be on the prosecution." K.S.A.
22-3216(2). "On a motion to suppress evidence, the State bears the burden of proving to
the district court the lawfulness of the search and seizure by a preponderance of the
evidence." (Emphasis added.) State v. Porting, 281 Kan. 320, 324, 130 P.3d 1173 (2006).
3