Find today's releases at new Decisions Search
[…] husband "that she never took the ring off, so it was on her hand." Furthermore, the State
argued that Zimmerman "was a living, breathing person according to the testimony from
the nurse at the time it was taken" and that "[s]ome degree of force would have been
required" to take the wedding ring off Zimmerman's finger. The district court agreed with
4
the State and overruled Johnson's motion for acquittal, reasoning that "the question of any
force as to . . . the robbery count is a factual question for which the jury must make a
determination . . . ."


K.S.A. 2016 Supp. 21-5420(a) defines robbery as "knowingly taking property from
the person or presence of another by force or by threat of bodily harm to any person."
(Emphasis added.) Johnson admits that there was sufficient evidence that he removed the
wedding ring from Zimmerman's finger without her consent. However, he argues that the
force required to satisfy the statute requires that "a defendant must engage in an act of
violence or resistance."