Unpublished
[…] The jury convicted Johnson solicitation to commit murder in the first degree with
respect to the Nodwell and Stites transactions. He was acquitted on the third charge
involving Porterfield.
9
Following the denial of Johnson's motion for a new trial, Johnson was sentenced
to a controlling term of 132 months in prison. Johnson's appeal of his convictions brings
the matter to us for review.
Constitutionality of Criminal Solicitation Statute
Johnson challenges the constitutionality of our criminal solicitation statute on the
grounds of vagueness. K.S.A. 2016 Supp. 21-5303(a) states: "Criminal solicitation is
commanding, encouraging or requesting another person to commit a felony, attempt to
commit a felony or aid and abet in the commission or attempted commission of a felony
for the purpose of promoting or facilitating the felony."
Johnson did not raise this issue before the district court. Generally, an appellant
may not raise a constitutional issue for the first time on appeal. State v. Godfrey, 301
Kan. 1041, 1043, 350 P.3d 1068 (2015). But because Johnson's argument is that the