Unpublished
[…] failed to inform the jury that it must find that the crime occurred in Johnson County.
23
As noted, we follow the protocol set forth in State v. Fisher, 304 Kan. at 256-57 in
reviewing the district court's jury instructions. Further, when an objection to a jury
instruction at trial is different from the argument presented on appeal, any error should be
reversed only if giving the instruction was clearly erroneous. State v. Williams, 295 Kan.
506, 510, 286 P.3d 195 (2012); State v. Ellmaker, 289 Kan. 1132, Syl. ¶ 1, 221 P.3d 1105
(2009).
K.S.A. 2016 Supp. 21-5106 provides: "A person is subject to prosecution and
punishment under the law of this state if: (1) The person commits a crime wholly or
partly within this state." K.S.A. 2016 Supp. 21-5106(b) provides that a crime is partly
committed within this state if: "(1) An act which is a constituent and material element of
the offense; (2) an act which is a substantial and integral part of an overall continuing
criminal plan; or (3) the proximate result of such act, occurs within the state."
Jury Instruction No. 18 was a proper statement of Kansas law. See State v.
Grissom, 251 Kan. 851, 886-87, 840 P.2d 1142 (1992). Johnson argues that the
instruction should have informed the jury that the crime occurred in Johnson County, not
in the state.