Unpublished
[…] that those terms were subject to a wide variety of interpretations and were thus dependent
upon the subjective feelings of the victims. 259 Kan. at 149-50. In Kirby the court found
the term "endangering of life" was vague within the meaning of the statute. The court
noted there was no universally accepted definition of "endangering of life," and the
definition of the phrase was a matter of speculation. 222 Kan. at 10.
Bryan does not control. As noted earlier, the definition of "encourage" does not
include any element related to any mental state of the person solicited. In fact, under
K.S.A. 2016 Supp. 21-5303(b), "[i]t is immaterial under subsection (a) that the actor fails
to communicate with the person solicited to commit a felony if the person's conduct was
designed to effect a communication." The word "encouraging" is a common term, plainly
stated and easily understood, and is not dependent to the subjective feelings of the
victims, as was the case in Bryan. In our case, the defendant's conduct—rather than the