Unpublished
[…] United States v. Williams, 553 U.S. 285, 292, 128 S. Ct. 1830, 170 L. Ed. 2d 650 (2008).
"An overbroad statute makes conduct punishable which under some circumstances is
constitutionally protected." Dissmeyer v. State, 292 Kan. 37, 40, 249 P.3d 444 (2011).
For an overbreadth argument to succeed, a defendant must establish that (1) the protected
activity is a significant part of the law's target, and (2) there exists no satisfactory method
of severing that law's constitutional from its unconstitutional application.
As noted earlier, K.S.A. 2016 Supp. 21-5303(a) prohibits "commanding,
encouraging or requesting another person to commit a felony, attempt to commit a felony
or aid and abet in the commission to attempted commission of a felony for the purpose of
promoting or facilitating the felony."
Johnson argues that the solicitation statute is overbroad because it violates his free
speech rights. But "[d]espite our First Amendment rights, we are not free to harm others
under the guise of free speech." State v. Whitesell, 270 Kan. 259, 271, 13 P.3d 887
(2000).