Unpublished
[…] First, when it does not show that the
charges are being filed in the correct court and territory. Second, when it does not allege
facts which, if proved beyond a reasonable doubt, show the commission of a Kansas
crime. Third, when it does not provide adequate notice of the charges.
Here, Johnson alleges that the complaint did not set out the essential elements of
the crime. But Dunn only requires the complaint to contain all essential facts of the crime
charged drawn in the language of the statute. Johnson does not contend the complaint left
out essential facts.
K.S.A. 2016 Supp. 21-5303 states: "Criminal solicitation is commanding,
encouraging or requesting another person to commit a felony, attempt to commit a felony
or aid and abet in the commission or attempted commission of a felony for the purpose of
promoting or facilitating the felony." Johnson seems to contend that the complaint must
charge the defendant using the gerunds used in the statute as opposed to using the past
tense of the verb form to indicate criminal conduct which occurred in the past but within
26
the applicable statute of limitations.