Find today's releases at new Decisions Search
[…] human habitation, home, or residence, then the prior conviction should be classified as a
person felony in Kansas.

The Missouri burglary statute that forms the basis for Jimenez' prior conviction in
1988 provided, in relevant part:

"1. A person commits the crime of burglary in the second degree when he
knowingly enters unlawfully or knowingly remains unlawfully in a building or
inhabitable structure for the purpose of committing a crime therein.
8

"2. Burglary in the second degree is a class C felony." Mo. Rev. Stat. § 569.170
(1988).

Mo. Rev. Stat. § 569.010 (1988) sets forth the definition of inhabitable structure as
that term is used in the Missouri second-degree burglary statute above:

"(2) 'Inhabitable structure' includes a ship, trailer, sleeping car, airplane, or other
vehicle or structure:
(a) Where any person lives or carries on business or other calling; or
(b) Where people assemble for purposes of business, government, education,
religion, entertainment or public transportation; or
(c) Which is used for overnight accommodations of persons. Any such vehicle or
structure is 'inhabitable' regardless of whether a person is actually present." (Emphasis
added.)

Jimenez argues the district court erred in classifying his prior conviction as a
person felony because Mo. Rev. Stat. § 569.170 (1988) does not include a dwelling
element.