Unpublished
[…] to some legal right, obligation, or power. The identity-theft statute provides sufficient
guidance for anyone who reads it." 2014 WL 1362644, at *4.
The Valdiviezo-Martinez panel found that the identity theft statute consists of commonly
used words that an average person would recognize and know. 2015 WL 7693673, at *5.
The panel held that the statute was not unconstitutionally vague only "because marginal
cases could be put where doubts might arise." 2015 WL 7693673, at *5 (quoting In Re
Brooks, 228 Kan. 541, Syl. ¶ 8, 618 P.2d 814 [1980]).
K.S.A. 2011 Supp. 21-6107 reads:
"(a) Identity theft is obtaining, possessing, transferring, using, selling or
purchasing any personal identifying information, or document containing the same,
belonging to or issued to another person, with the intent to defraud that person, or anyone
else, in order to receive any benefit.
. . . .
"(d) It is not a defense that the person did not know that such personal identifying
information belongs to another person, or that the person to whom such personal
identifying information belongs or was issued is deceased."
We do not find the statute to be contradictory.