Unpublished
[…] 6
determining whether there is sufficient evidence to support a conviction, an appellate
court generally will not reweigh the evidence or reassess witness credibility. 307 Kan. at
668. Finally, a verdict may be supported by circumstantial evidence if that evidence
provides a basis for a reasonable inference by the fact-finder on the fact in issue. To be
sufficient, circumstantial evidence need not exclude every other reasonable conclusion.
State v. Logsdon, 304 Kan. 3, 25, 371 P.3d 836 (2016).
The State charged Jacobs with contributing to a child's misconduct under K.S.A.
2015 Supp. 21-5603(a)(5). The statute defines the crime as "knowingly causing or
encouraging a child under 18 years of age to commit an act which, if committed by an
adult, would be a felony." The jury instructions provided that the State must show: "The
defendant knowingly encouraged [A.M.] to commit an act, to-wit: possession of
methamphetamine, which if committed by an adult would be a felony." As a result, to