Find today's releases at new Decisions Search
[…] would have supported the instruction; and (4) finally, if the district court erred, the
appellate court must determine whether the error was harmless, utilizing the test and
degree of certainty set forth in State v. Ward, 292 Kan. 541, 256 P.3d 801 (2011), cert.
denied 132 S. Ct. 1594 (2012).'" [Citation omitted.]" State v. Fisher, 304 Kan. 242, 256-
57, 373 P.3d 781 (2016).

Preservation

Jacobs admits that he did not object to the challenged instruction at trial. But
Jacobs' failure to object is not fatal to his claim. K.S.A. 2016 Supp. 22-3414(3) states:

"No party may assign as error the giving or failure to give an instruction . . .
unless the party objects thereto before the jury retires to consider its verdict stating
distinctly the matter to which the party objects and the grounds of the objection unless the
instruction or failure to give an instruction is clearly erroneous."

Accordingly, this court reviews an instruction challenged without objection for clear
error. State v. Williams, 295 Kan. 506, 510, 286 P.3d 195 (2012). To establish clear error,
"'the defendant must firmly convince the appellate court that the giving of the instruction