Unpublished
[…] Kansas Constitution Bill of Rights guarantee "the right of the people to be secure in their
persons, houses, papers and effects, against unreasonable searches and seizures." State v.
Moore, 283 Kan. 344, 349, 154 P.3d 1 (2007).
A traffic stop is an investigatory detention as originally defined by Terry v. Ohio,
392 U.S. 1, 88 S. Ct. 1868, 20 L. Ed. 2d 889 (1968), and, thus, always triggers a Fourth
Amendment analysis. State v. McKeown, 249 Kan. 506, 510, 819 P.2d 644 (1991).
8
Kansas has codified the parameters of a permissible Terry stop in K.S.A. 22-2402(1),
which provides:
"Without making an arrest, a law enforcement officer may stop any person in a
public place whom such officer reasonably suspects is committing, has committed or is
about to commit a crime and may demand . . . the name [and] address of such suspect and
an explanation of such suspect's actions."
Here, Officer Young needed to have a reasonable articulable suspicion that the
occupants of the minivan were involved in criminal activity or had committed a crime.
Importantly, Young did not have to specifically know that Jacobs herself was involved in