Unpublished
[…] 301 Kan. 170, 339 P.3d 795 (2014). The Kansas Corporation Commission defines
moving violation as "the commission or omission of an act by a person operating a motor
vehicle that could result in injury or property damage and that is also a violation of a
statute, ordinance, or regulation of this state or any jurisdiction." K.A.R. 82-4-1(z) (2015
Supp.). The Kansas Department of Revenue lists specific statutory violations that
constitute moving violations. See K.A.R. 92-52-9(a). Certain speeding offenses that are
excluded from the definition of "moving violation" are identified in K.S.A. 2013 Supp. 8-
1560c.
15
The exclusion in K.S.A. 2013 Supp. 8-1560c is potentially applicable to these
facts. K.SA. 2013 Supp. 8-1560c provides:
"(a) Any conviction or forfeiture of bail or bond for violating a maximum posted
or authorized speed limit of 30 miles per hour or more but not exceeding 54 miles per
hour on any highway, by not more than six miles per hour, shall not be construed as a
moving traffic violation for the purpose of K.S.A. 8-255, and amendments thereto.
"(b) Any conviction or forfeiture of bail or bond for violating the maximum
posted or authorized speed limit of 55 miles per hour or more but not exceeding 75 miles
per hour on any highway, by not more than 10 miles per hour, shall not be construed as a