Find today's releases at new Decisions Search
[…] based on an error of law; or (3) if they are based on an error fact. State v. Marshall, 303
Kan. 438, 445, 362 P.3d 587 (2015).

4

Jacobosky argues that the trial court abused its discretion in revoking his probation
and imposing his underlying prison sentences because "the imposition of the prison
sentence was not appropriate in achieving the goals of the Kansas Sentencing
Guidelines." He further argues that his needs and that the community's needs would have
been better served by extending his probation and ordering him to complete drug
addiction treatment.

K.S.A. 2016 Supp. 21-6601 states that the KSGA

"shall be liberally construed to the end that persons convicted of crime shall be dealt with
in accordance with their individual characteristics, circumstances, needs and potentialities
as revealed by case studies; that dangerous offenders shall be correctively treated in
custody for long terms as needed; and that other offenders shall be dealt with by
probation, suspended sentence, fine or assignment to a community correctional services
program whenever such disposition appears practicable and not detrimental to the needs
of public safety and the welfare of the offender, or shall be committed for at least a
minimum term within the limits provided by law."

Jacobosky's arguments are heavily based on the explanation that he gave the trial
court for testing positive for marijuana. At his revocation hearing, Jacobosky explained
his situation:

"I mean, there was some E-vapor mixed in with the nicotine stuff. They got hemp