Find today's releases at new Decisions Search
[…] 237, 144 P.3d 634 (2006). Once a violation of the terms of probation is established,
probation revocation is within the sound discretion of the district court. State v. Gumfory,
281 Kan. 1168, 1170, 135 P.3d 1191 (2006). A judicial action constitutes an abuse of
discretion if the action (1) is arbitrary, fanciful, or unreasonable; (2) is based on an error
of law; or (3) is based on an error of fact. State v. Mosher, 299 Kan. 1, 3, 319 P.3d 1253
(2014). Ibarra bears the burden of showing such abuse of discretion. See State v. Rojas–
Marceleno, 295 Kan. 525, 531, 285 P.3d 361 (2012).

K.S.A. 2016 Supp. 21-6601 generally provides that, at sentencing, defendants
"shall be dealt with in accordance with their individual characteristics, circumstances,
needs and potentialities." Unless certain exceptions apply, K.S.A. 2016 Supp. 22-
3716(c)(1) requires a sentencing court to impose an intermediate sanction on a violating
probationer before ordering the probationer to serve the underlying sentence. Of