Find today's releases at new Decisions Search
[…] intent can be ascertained.'" State v. Jordan, 303 Kan. 1017, 1019, 370 P.3d 417 (2016)
(quoting State v. Reese, 300 Kan. 650, 653, 333 P.3d 149 [2014]). Legislative intent can
be ascertained "through the statutory language enacted, giving common words their
ordinary meanings. [Citation omitted.] When the statute is plain and unambiguous, [this]
court does not speculate as to the legislative intent behind it and will not read into the
statute something not readily found in it." State v. Urban, 291 Kan. 214, 216, 239 P.3d
837 (2010).

K.S.A. 2015 Supp. 22-4616(a) states in part that "in all criminal cases filed in the
district court, if there is evidence that the defendant committed a domestic violence
offense, the trier of fact shall determine whether the defendant committed a domestic
violence offense." A domestic violence offense is any crime including an act of domestic
violence. K.S.A. 2015 Supp. 21-5111(j). Domestic violence is defined in K.S.A. 2015
Supp. 21-5111(i) and includes "an act or threatened act of violence against a person with