Find today's releases at new Decisions Search
[…] State has the burden to show there is probable cause to believe that immunity does not
apply; that is, that there are no reasonable grounds to believe that Hughs was entitled to
use force considering all of the facts and circumstances. See State v. Hardy, 305 Kan.
1001, 1011-12, 390 P.3d 30 (2017). In resolving this claim we must determine whether
there was substantial evidence to support the district court's factual findings. We review
de novo the legal issue of whether Hughs had probable cause to act in self-defense or in
defense of her grandson. See 305 Kan. at 1012.

K.S.A. 2017 Supp. 21-5222(a) provides that "[a] person is justified in the use of
force against another when and to the extent it appears to such person and such person
reasonably believes that such use of force is necessary to defend such person or a third
person against such other's imminent use of unlawful force."
3

When the parties to an altercation engage in mutual combat, self-defense does not
justify the application of force. "[I]t does not matter who initiated the confrontation when
both parties willingly engaged in it." State v. Friday, 297 Kan. 1023, 1038, 306 P.3d 265
(2013).