Find today's releases at new Decisions Search
[…] physical force to defend her grandson when she only used "verbal force" to do so. In
considering this claim we review the record for substantial competent evidence. See State
v. James, No. 115,324, 2016 WL 7429525, at *5 (Kan. App. 2016) (unpublished
opinion), rev. denied 306 Kan. 1325 (2017).
4

In deciding the case the court cannot rely on facts not in evidence, but it can draw
reasonable inferences based on the evidence that was admitted. See State v. Baker, 281
Kan. 997, 1012, 135 P.3d 1098 (2006).

Hughs was charged with disorderly conduct, which is defined in K.S.A. 2017
Supp. 21-6203(a) as follows:

"Disorderly conduct is one or more of the following acts that the person knows or
should know will alarm, anger or disturb others or provoke an assault or other breach of
the peace:
"(1) Brawling or fighting;
"(2) disturbing an assembly, meeting or procession, not unlawful in its character;
or
"(3) using fighting words or engaging in noisy conduct tending reasonably to
arouse alarm, anger or resentment in others."

The district court found that Hughs and her fellow combatants had engaged in a
verbal confrontation in which they were screaming and cursing at each other. There is