Find today's releases at new Decisions Search
[…] of prior abuse by Kajeya. She also complains that the prosecutor kept interrupting her.
She claims these resulted in her being denied a fair trial.

A defendant has the right to present a defense, but the right is not without limits.
The defendant's right to present a defense is subject to the rules of evidence and
procedure. "[I]f admissible evidence that is an integral part of the theory of defense is
erroneously excluded, the defendant's fundamental right to a fair trial has been violated."
State v. Meeks, 301 Kan. 114, 117, 339 P.3d 766 (2014).

K.S.A. 2017 Supp. 60-455(a) provides that evidence of a person's prior bad acts is
generally inadmissible to prove that person's propensity to commit a crime or a civil
wrong. But "such evidence is admissible when relevant to prove some other material fact
including motive, opportunity, intent, preparation, plan, knowledge, identity or absence
of mistake or accident." K.S.A. 2017 Supp. 60-455(b). A party wishing to invoke this
exception to the general rule must make a pretrial motion to admit the evidence and
inform the opposition of the intent to use it. See K.S.A. 2017 Supp. 60-455(e). Hughs