Unpublished
[…] ANALYSIS
Holley was convicted of two distinct offenses.
"When there is a conflict between a statute dealing generally with a subject and
another statute dealing specifically with a certain phase of it, the specific statute controls
unless it appears that the legislature intended to make the general act controlling." State v.
Williams, 250 Kan. 730, Syl. ¶ 3, 829 P.2d 892 (1992). Holley received two convictions
for drug paraphernalia for his possession of Ziplock baggies and smoking devices.
Possession of the smoking devices was charged as a class A nonperson misdemeanor
under K.S.A. 2014 Supp. 21-5709(b)(2), which prohibits using or possessing with intent
to use drug paraphernalia to "store, contain, conceal, inject, ingest, inhale or otherwise
introduce a controlled substance into the human body." Possession of the Ziplock baggies
was charged as a severity level 5 felony under K.S.A. 2014 Supp. 21-5709(b)(1), which
prohibits using or possessing with the intent to use drug paraphernalia to "[m]anufacture,
cultivate, plant, propagate, harvest, test, analyze or distribute a controlled substance."
Holley is challenging his conviction for possession of the Ziplock baggies. He argues that
K.S.A. 2014 Supp. 21-5709(b)(2) is a more specific statute than K.S.A. 2014 Supp. 21-
5709(b)(1), and that it was error for him to be convicted of a general offense when a more
specific one existed.
5