Find today's releases at new Decisions Search
[…] limitations. To the contrary, the State argues the motion is a motion to withdraw a plea
and Hodge was required to show excusable neglect in order to overcome the 1-year
statute of limitations for a motion to withdraw a plea. Both parties agree that Hodge's pro
se motion was filed out of time.

How we construe Hodge's motion makes a difference. Even though similar
procedures apply to both motions to withdraw a plea and motions filed under K.S.A. 60-
1507, according to State v. Williams, 303 Kan. 605, 607, 366 P.3d 1101 (2016), we apply
different standards to the two. K.S.A. 60-1507(f)(2) provides that a court may extend the
1-year statute of limitations in order to prevent manifest injustice. On the other hand,
K.S.A. 2016 Supp. 22-3210(e)(2) allows a court to extend the statute of limitation "upon
4

an additional, affirmative showing of excusable neglect by the defendant." In other
words, we are looking for different things in the two motions.

We must judge Hodge's motion by the words she uses. When we do so, we
conclude that we should treat her motion as a motion to withdraw her plea. The document
is entitled, "Motion to Withdraw Guilty Plea post sentence."